Stop Forum Spam

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-07-08 9:23 am

thinguyenhalu
Banned
Registered: 2019-07-06
Posts: 1

If you have your site behind a proxy

Hi guys
I'm getting this message
If you have your site behind a proxy (ie CloudFlare) then you must ensure that you have
your server and site correctly configured.

I cant get a new api Key. I'm not behind a proxy. Any idea why I'm getting this?
Jin

Offline

#2 2019-07-08 1:24 pm

Papa Parrot
Moderator
From: Mexico
Registered: 2011-08-19
Posts: 1,754
Website

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

I think you need to find a better ISP , this just scratches the surface:
https://www.mywot.com/scorecard/poneytelecom.eu
And
https://www.systemtek.co.uk/2017/08/blo … elecom-eu/

Offline

#3 2019-07-09 1:32 am

Alex Kemp
Moderator
From: Nottingham, England
Registered: 2009-12-02
Posts: 2,072
Website

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

$ whois -h whois.cymru.com " -v 163.172.81.30"
AS      | IP               | BGP Prefix          | CC | Registry | Allocated  | AS Name
12876   | 163.172.81.30    | 163.172.0.0/16      | GB | ripencc  | 1992-02-14 | AS12876, FR
$ whois AS12876
organisation:   ORG-TT1-RIPE
org-name:       ONLINE S.A.S.

ONLINE S.A.S.

Offline

#4 2019-07-09 6:36 am

Oblivian
Member
Registered: 2018-11-04
Posts: 26

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

https://www.stopforumspam.com/forum/viewtopic.php?id=7143

Quite busy forum acct since saturday around the world. Multiple language posts - dug from histor it seems

Offline

#5 2019-07-09 10:29 am

Alex Kemp
Moderator
From: Nottingham, England
Registered: 2009-12-02
Posts: 2,072
Website

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

Thanks Oblivian. No spam so cannot report to DB, but banned.

Offline

#6 2019-07-10 4:40 pm

Papa Parrot
Moderator
From: Mexico
Registered: 2011-08-19
Posts: 1,754
Website

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

Good catch, I did not notice it was a copy/paste job, and when I checked the IP it is/was not listed, but when I checked the hosting/ISP, I had my suspicions, but still , some one that did not know better could have been using the  ISP/hosting, and it was pretty obvious, that would be why they could not get a API key, .....thanks Oblivian

Offline

#7 2019-07-11 6:40 am

Oblivian
Member
Registered: 2018-11-04
Posts: 26

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

Unless people have a very good reason (or know how), there shouldn't a reason to be coming from an IP on a cloud computing or VPS cluster.
I mean, remoting into a PC on the cloud to come back and do text based forum browsing from a different IP range? Resource overkill

Find it almost always means they have a server spun up doing bad things. Real users at home wouldn't bother.

Offline

#8 2019-07-12 4:45 pm

NeoFox
Member
From: La Crosse, WI, USA, Earth
Registered: 2013-09-26
Posts: 716

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

I mean maybe...I hate to play devil's advocate but I do have a lot of friends who are ultra-paranoid and VPN for just about all things online lately. I don't know if it's a good practice to automatically assume VPN = bad guy anymore. Especially with chrome now logging all the things and literally tasked to reporting back to google now.

That being said, good catch of course.

Offline

#9 2019-07-14 8:40 pm

Papa Parrot
Moderator
From: Mexico
Registered: 2011-08-19
Posts: 1,754
Website

Re: If you have your site behind a proxy

Well, even though similar to VPN's, not everyone using a tor-browser is a bad guy, but some times it is necessary to  keep the doors locked, so the bad guys don't just walk in.  I was trying out this tor-browser, and it will be fine for my purpose, but just now found out even though I logged in OK, I could not post,...the IP the tor-browser used is listed here. Tell your paranoid buddies , they will just have to learn to be upfront and go in the front door, after the security guard approves and let's them in.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

Close
Close